Privacy Policy

The scope of the privacy policy as set out below covers not only our website, but also the general operations of our club.
Boyne Tannum Bowls Club
Jacaranda Drive
Boyne Island 4680 QLD
ABN: 52 585 194 284
Ph: (07) 4973 7061

1. Your privacy.

We recognise that our members and guests have an expectation that we will keep their personal information private. Personal information is information we hold which is about you.

2. Collection of personal information.

Boyne Tannum Bowls Club will, from time to time, receive and store personal information that you provide to us directly, enter onto our website or give to us in other forms.

The club also operates video cameras within the club premises and may use any such recorded information in the course of investigating complaints or pursuing disciplinary proceedings.

3. Use of personal information.

We use basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address in order to enable us to send information and updates to you regarding activities at the club, or to provide such information to controlling bodies such as Port Curtis District Bowling Association, Bowls Queensland or Bowls Australia from time to time as required by them. Generally we will only use and disclose your personal information as follows:

  • to establish and maintain your membership to the club.
  • to disclose your name and address as required by law.
  • to provide you with newsletters, reports and other information that will allow you to play an active role in the club.
  • to provide the products or services you have requested from the club.
  • to answer your enquiry.
  • to register you for events or competitions.
  • to assist us to make the club’s services and products more valuable to our members and guests.

4. Disclosure of personal information.

We may disclose your personal information to any of our officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as is reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy. We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request. We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Boyne Tannum Bowls Club, www.bitsbowls.org.au and its customers. We do not share any personal information with any third party, other than as described above.

5. Access to your personal information.

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988. If you believe that the information which we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date please contact us at your earliest convenience.

6. Complaints about privacy.

If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send details of your complaints to Boyne Tannum Bowls Club, P. O. Box 3127, Boyne Tannum, QLD 4680. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

7. Changes to Privacy Policy.

We may modify this policy at any time at our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice boards.

8. Website and cookies.

Cookies are small text files that are stored by the browser (for example, Chrome or Safari) on your computer or mobile phone. They allow your browser to store things like user preferences so that the website can recognise you when you come back, and respond appropriately. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may reduce the functionality of features such as contact forms and thereby prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

This site uses Google Analytics to help us understand more about the demographics of visitors to our website. We do not store or keep any of this information on our site, servers or systems. The Google Analytics privacy policy can be found here: https://policies.google.com/privacy.

9. Third party websites.

Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. The majority of such links will be to sites that are related to the sport of lawn bowls, or to sites that are supporters or sponsors of the club. Boyne Tannum Bowls Club is not responsible for the privacy practices of third party websites. We would encourage our users to read the privacy statements of each and every website that they visit.

10. Consent.

By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this privacy policy.